← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01339

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01339

Juniper

ZIP Code 01339 is in the 79th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 38% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$68,365

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.52×

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 01339, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,313

Median Age

57.9

Population Density

22.5

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,063

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,173

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

16%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.5

Avg Temperature (°F)

42.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

178.6

Annual Precipitation (in)

50.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

63

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01339: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01339?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01339 is $4,063, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01339 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01339 cost about 4.52× the median household income, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01339?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01339 is $1,173 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01339?
ZIP Code 01339 has a population of 1,313, about 22.5 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 57.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01339?
ZIP Code 01339 averages 42.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73°F, winter lows around 12.5°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01339 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01339's FEMA National Risk Index score is 63 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer