← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01360

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01360

Juniper

ZIP Code 01360 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 17% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 28% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$479,609

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

51%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.4

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01360, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

2,872

Median Age

48.9

Population Density

83.71

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,594

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.64×

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$103,375

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,142

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.1%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

57%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

17%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

48

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.4

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01360: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01360?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01360 today is $479,609, higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01360?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01360 is $4,594, an effective rate of 1.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01360 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01360 cost about 3.64× the median household income, higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01360?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01360 is $1,142 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01360?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01360 have moved 51% over the past five years (1.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01360?
ZIP Code 01360 has a population of 2,872, about 83.71 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01360?
ZIP Code 01360 averages 48°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 16.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01360 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01360's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.4 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer