← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01344

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01344

Juniper

ZIP Code 01344 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 38% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 39% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$77,656

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.5×

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01344, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

1,703

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

123.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$1,870

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.69%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,163

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

22%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01344: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01344?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01344 is $1,870, an effective rate of 0.69% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01344 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01344 cost about 3.5× the median household income, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01344?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01344 is $1,163 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01344?
ZIP Code 01344 has a population of 1,703, about 123.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01344?
ZIP Code 01344 averages 48.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01344 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01344's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.3 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer