← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01346

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01346

Juniper

ZIP Code 01346 is in the 88th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the lowest 31% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$113,650

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.57×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 01346, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

454

Median Age

58.2

Population Density

33.94

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,023

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.57×

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$113,650

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01346: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01346?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01346 is $4,023, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01346 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01346 cost about 2.57× the median household income, lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01346?
ZIP Code 01346 has a population of 454, about 33.94 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01346?
ZIP Code 01346 averages 43.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73.4°F, winter lows around 14.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01346 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01346's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer