← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01347

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01347

Juniper

ZIP Code 01347 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$72,467

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.49×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.5

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01347, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

165

Median Age

40.2

Population Density

461.86

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,232

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.49×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$72,467

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

48

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

154.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.5

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01347: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01347?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01347 is $3,232, an effective rate of 1.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01347 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01347 cost about 2.49× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01347?
ZIP Code 01347 has a population of 165, about 461.86 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01347?
ZIP Code 01347 averages 48°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 16.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01347 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01347's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.5 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer