← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01367

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01367

Juniper

ZIP Code 01367 is in the 70th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$72,813

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.93×

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 01367, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

563

Median Age

48.3

Population Density

22.91

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,591

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.56%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,313

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

85.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

67.5

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01367: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01367?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01367 is $1,591, an effective rate of 0.56% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01367 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01367 cost about 3.93× the median household income, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01367?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01367 is $1,313 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01367?
ZIP Code 01367 has a population of 563, about 22.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01367?
ZIP Code 01367 averages 43.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73.4°F, winter lows around 14.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 85.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01367 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01367's FEMA National Risk Index score is 67.5 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer