← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01378

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01378

Juniper

ZIP Code 01378 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 27% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$93,333

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.74×

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01378, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

776

Median Age

51.4

Population Density

20.78

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,380

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,367

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

159.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01378: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01378?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01378 is $4,380, an effective rate of 1.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01378 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01378 cost about 3.74× the median household income, higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01378?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01378 is $1,367 a month, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01378?
ZIP Code 01378 has a population of 776, about 20.78 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01378?
ZIP Code 01378 averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 82.7°F, winter lows around 16.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01378 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01378's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.3 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer