← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01379

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01379

Juniper

ZIP Code 01379 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 22% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$59,583

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.99×

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01379, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

778

Median Age

48.6

Population Density

36.05

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,523

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,500

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.3

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01379: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01379?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01379 is $4,523, an effective rate of 1.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01379 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01379 cost about 4.99× the median household income, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01379?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01379 is $1,500 a month, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01379?
ZIP Code 01379 has a population of 778, about 36.05 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01379?
ZIP Code 01379 averages 48.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01379 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01379's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.3 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer