← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01380

Franklin, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01380

Juniper

ZIP Code 01380 is in the lowest 13% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$73,472

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.68×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.4

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01380, in Franklin, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

36

Median Age

31.2

Population Density

5.54

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$4,393

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.68×

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$73,472

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.3

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

160.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

52.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

30.4

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01380: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01380?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01380 is $4,393, an effective rate of 3.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 01380 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01380 cost about 1.68× the median household income, lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01380?
ZIP Code 01380 has a population of 36, about 5.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 31.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01380?
ZIP Code 01380 averages 48.3°F year-round, summer highs near 81.4°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 52.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01380 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01380's FEMA National Risk Index score is 30.4 (lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer