← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01719

Middlesex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01719

Juniper

ZIP Code 01719 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 5% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$799,234

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

46%

Lower than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.5

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01719, in Middlesex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

5,496

Median Age

42.7

Population Density

534.41

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.89×

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$144,611

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,887

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

59

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01719: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01719?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01719 today is $799,234, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01719?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01719 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 01719 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01719 cost about 4.89× the median household income, higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01719?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01719 is $1,887 a month, higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01719?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01719 have moved 46% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01719?
ZIP Code 01719 has a population of 5,496, about 534.41 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.7.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01719?
ZIP Code 01719 averages 49.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 17°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 59 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01719 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01719's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.5 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer