← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01720

Middlesex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01720

Juniper

ZIP Code 01720 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$953,881

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

48%

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.9

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01720, in Middlesex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

23,526

Median Age

44.5

Population Density

1,198.93

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.12×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$159,010

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,982

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

2.4%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

21.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

147

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

59

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01720: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01720?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01720 today is $953,881, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01720?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01720 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 01720 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01720 cost about 5.12× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01720?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01720 is $1,982 a month, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01720?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01720 have moved 48% over the past five years (2.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01720?
ZIP Code 01720 has a population of 23,526, about 1,198.93 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01720?
ZIP Code 01720 averages 49.8°F year-round, summer highs near 84.3°F, winter lows around 17°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 59 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01720 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01720's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.9 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer