← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01770

Middlesex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01770

Juniper

ZIP Code 01770 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,469,783

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

21.3

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01770, in Middlesex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

4,427

Median Age

42.8

Population Density

280.4

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$250,001

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,338

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

15%

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01770: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01770?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01770 today is $1,469,783, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01770?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01770 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01770?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01770 is $2,338 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01770?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01770 have moved 62% over the past five years (15% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01770?
ZIP Code 01770 has a population of 4,427, about 280.4 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01770?
ZIP Code 01770 averages 48.9°F year-round, summer highs near 79.6°F, winter lows around 19.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01770 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01770's FEMA National Risk Index score is 21.3 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer