← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01778

Middlesex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01778

Juniper

ZIP Code 01778 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,225,581

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.9

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01778, in Middlesex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

14,033

Median Age

45.1

Population Density

933.58

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.45×

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$219,375

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,536

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.1%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

12%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

143

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

45.7

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01778: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01778?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01778 today is $1,225,581, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01778?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01778 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 01778 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01778 cost about 4.45× the median household income, higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01778?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01778 is $1,536 a month, higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01778?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01778 have moved 49% over the past five years (3.1% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01778?
ZIP Code 01778 has a population of 14,033, about 933.58 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01778?
ZIP Code 01778 averages 48.9°F year-round, summer highs near 79.6°F, winter lows around 19.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 45.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01778 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01778's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.9 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer