← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 01890

Middlesex, Massachusetts

ZCTA 01890

Juniper

ZIP Code 01890 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,343,435

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

34%

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.3

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 01890, in Middlesex, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

23,406

Median Age

42.5

Population Density

3,880

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.28×

Higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$230,198

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,279

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.9%

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

27%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.7%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

81.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.9

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

11.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

134.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

63.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 01890: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 01890?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 01890 today is $1,343,435, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 01890?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 01890 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 01890 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 01890 cost about 5.28× the median household income, higher than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 01890?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 01890 is $2,279 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 01890?
Home prices in ZIP Code 01890 have moved 34% over the past five years (7.9% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 01890?
ZIP Code 01890 has a population of 23,406, about 3,880 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 01890?
ZIP Code 01890 averages 50.6°F year-round, summer highs near 81.3°F, winter lows around 20.9°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 63.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 01890 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 01890's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.3 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer