← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 02671

Barnstable, Massachusetts

ZCTA 02671

Juniper

ZIP Code 02671 is in the 91th percentile nationally for home price against income. It also sits in the highest 16% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$104,583

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.07×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

69.6

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

The boundary of ZIP Code 02671, in Barnstable, Massachusetts.

The basics

Total Population

818

Median Age

66.5

Population Density

471.67

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,495

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.71%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

6.07×

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$104,583

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

42%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

26.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

50.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

94.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

46.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

24.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.19

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 02671: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 02671?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 02671 is $4,495, an effective rate of 0.71% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 02671 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 02671 cost about 6.07× the median household income, higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 02671?
ZIP Code 02671 has a population of 818, about 471.67 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 66.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 02671?
ZIP Code 02671 averages 50.4°F year-round, summer highs near 75.2°F, winter lows around 26.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 24.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 02671 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 02671's FEMA National Risk Index score is 69.6 (near the U.S. ZIP codes median). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.19 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer