← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 03284

Sullivan, New Hampshire

ZCTA 03284

Juniper

ZIP Code 03284 is in the lowest 30% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 12% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$113,158

Higher than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.22×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 03284, in Sullivan, New Hampshire.

The basics

Total Population

890

Median Age

51.2

Population Density

23.23

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,996

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,132

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.5

Winter Avg Low (°F)

9.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.2

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

4.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

199.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.2

Annual Snowfall (in)

66.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

48.5

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 03284: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 03284?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 03284 is $5,996, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 03284 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 03284 cost about 3.22× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 03284?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 03284 is $1,132 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 03284?
ZIP Code 03284 has a population of 890, about 23.23 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 51.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 03284?
ZIP Code 03284 averages 43.2°F year-round, summer highs near 77.5°F, winter lows around 9.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 66.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 03284 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 03284's FEMA National Risk Index score is 48.5 (lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer