← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 03770

Sullivan, New Hampshire

ZCTA 03770

Juniper

ZIP Code 03770 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 6% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$153,750

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.87×

Higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 03770, in Sullivan, New Hampshire.

The basics

Total Population

604

Median Age

40.1

Population Density

137.26

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$9,816

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,188

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

12.8

Avg Temperature (°F)

46

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

163.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

66.1

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

27

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 03770: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 03770?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 03770 is $9,816, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 03770 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 03770 cost about 3.87× the median household income, higher than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 03770?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 03770 is $2,188 a month, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 03770?
ZIP Code 03770 has a population of 604, about 137.26 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 03770?
ZIP Code 03770 averages 46°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 12.8°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 66.1 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 03770 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 03770's FEMA National Risk Index score is 27 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer