← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 05342

Windham, Vermont

ZCTA 05342

Juniper

ZIP Code 05342 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 37% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$64,018

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.69×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.9

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 05342, in Windham, Vermont.

The basics

Total Population

428

Median Age

58.1

Population Density

24.6

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,647

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.69×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$64,018

Lower than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

73.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

43.6

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

161.8

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

130.2

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

17.9

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 05342: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 05342?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 05342 is $5,647, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 05342 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 05342 cost about 4.69× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 05342?
ZIP Code 05342 has a population of 428, about 24.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 58.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 05342?
ZIP Code 05342 averages 43.6°F year-round, summer highs near 73.4°F, winter lows around 14.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 130.2 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 05342 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 05342's FEMA National Risk Index score is 17.9 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer