← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 06264

Northeastern Connecticut, Connecticut

ZCTA 06264

Juniper

ZIP Code 06264 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 19% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$100,227

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.2×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.9

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 06264, in Northeastern Connecticut, Connecticut.

The basics

Total Population

139

Median Age

48.9

Population Density

91.79

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$6,705

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.2×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$100,227

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

135

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

39

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.9

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 06264: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 06264?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 06264 is $6,705, an effective rate of 2.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 06264 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 06264 cost about 3.2× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 06264?
ZIP Code 06264 has a population of 139, about 91.79 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 06264?
ZIP Code 06264 averages 49.9°F year-round, summer highs near 80.6°F, winter lows around 20.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 39 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 06264 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 06264's FEMA National Risk Index score is 13.9 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer