← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10069

New York, New York

ZCTA 10069

Juniper

ZIP Code 10069 is in the lowest 36% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$233,636

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

54.8

Lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10069, in New York, New York.

The basics

Total Population

6,509

Median Age

38.6

Population Density

158,744.9

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$233,636

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10069: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10069?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10069 is $10,001.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10069?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10069 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10069?
ZIP Code 10069 has a population of 6,509, about 158,744.9 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10069?
ZIP Code 10069 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10069 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10069's FEMA National Risk Index score is 54.8 (lower than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer