← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10279

New York, New York

ZCTA 10279

Juniper

ZIP Code 10279 is in the lowest 33% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$250,001

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

51.9

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10279, in New York, New York.

The basics

Total Population

259

Median Age

36.8

Population Density

62,083.01

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Median Income

$250,001

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10279: frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10279?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10279 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10279?
ZIP Code 10279 has a population of 259, about 62,083.01 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10279?
ZIP Code 10279 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10279 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10279's FEMA National Risk Index score is 51.9 (lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer