← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 10280

New York, New York

ZCTA 10280

Juniper

ZIP Code 10280 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$206,299

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.73×

Higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 10280, in New York, New York.

The basics

Total Population

8,933

Median Age

41.4

Population Density

83,666.44

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$3,501

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

30.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

17.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

67.3

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

29.8

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.05

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 10280: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 10280?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 10280 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 10280 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 10280 cost about 4.73× the median household income, higher than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 10280?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 10280 is $3,501 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 10280?
ZIP Code 10280 has a population of 8,933, about 83,666.44 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 10280?
ZIP Code 10280 averages 55.8°F year-round, summer highs near 82.6°F, winter lows around 30.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 29.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 10280 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 10280's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.05 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer