← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11565

Nassau, New York

ZCTA 11565

Juniper

ZIP Code 11565 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 8% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$790,666

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

47%

Lower than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.3

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11565, in Nassau, New York.

The basics

Total Population

9,009

Median Age

44.3

Population Density

7,982.69

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.34×

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$148,049

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,898

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

88.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11565: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11565?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11565 today is $790,666, higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11565?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11565 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11565 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11565 cost about 4.34× the median household income, higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11565?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11565 is $1,898 a month, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11565?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11565 have moved 47% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11565?
ZIP Code 11565 has a population of 9,009, about 7,982.69 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11565?
ZIP Code 11565 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 28°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11565 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11565's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.3 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer