← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11566

Nassau, New York

ZCTA 11566

Juniper

ZIP Code 11566 is in the lowest 5% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median rent. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$890,395

Higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

45%

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.1

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11566, in Nassau, New York.

The basics

Total Population

34,741

Median Age

42.4

Population Density

6,394.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.08×

Higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$177,079

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,913

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

5.7%

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

28%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

82.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

76.9

Annual Precipitation (in)

42.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.06

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11566: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11566?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11566 today is $890,395, higher than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11566?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11566 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11566 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11566 cost about 4.08× the median household income, higher than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11566?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11566 is $2,913 a month, higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11566?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11566 have moved 45% over the past five years (5.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11566?
ZIP Code 11566 has a population of 34,741, about 6,394.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11566?
ZIP Code 11566 averages 55.4°F year-round, summer highs near 82.7°F, winter lows around 29.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11566 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11566's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.1 (lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.06 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer