← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11572

Nassau, New York

ZCTA 11572

Juniper

ZIP Code 11572 is in the lowest 23% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 4% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 5% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$748,099

Higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

40%

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

42.6

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11572, in Nassau, New York.

The basics

Total Population

30,436

Median Age

45.5

Population Density

6,383.32

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

4.26×

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$148,790

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,227

Higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

6%

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

27%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

19%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

28

Avg Temperature (°F)

53.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

9.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

88.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

25.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.23

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11572: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11572?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11572 today is $748,099, higher than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11572?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11572 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11572 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11572 cost about 4.26× the median household income, higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11572?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11572 is $2,227 a month, higher than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11572?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11572 have moved 40% over the past five years (6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11572?
ZIP Code 11572 has a population of 30,436, about 6,383.32 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11572?
ZIP Code 11572 averages 53.4°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 28°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 25.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11572 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11572's FEMA National Risk Index score is 42.6 (lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.23 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer