← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 11579

Nassau, New York

ZCTA 11579

Juniper

ZIP Code 11579 is in the lowest 1% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 2% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$1,251,990

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

44%

Lower than 73% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5.3

Lower than 99% of New York ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 11579, in Nassau, New York.

The basics

Total Population

5,033

Median Age

40.5

Population Density

4,521.43

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$10,001

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

—

The Census publishes home values only up to $2 million and incomes up to $250,000, so this ratio cannot be worked out for the most expensive areas.

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.1×

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$193,590

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$2,315

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

19%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

15%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

84

Winter Avg Low (°F)

29.3

Avg Temperature (°F)

55.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

16.3

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

83

Annual Precipitation (in)

49.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

18.5

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0.01

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 11579: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 11579?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 11579 today is $1,251,990, higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 11579?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 11579 is $10,001.
Is ZIP Code 11579 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 11579 cost about 5.1× the median household income, higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 11579?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 11579 is $2,315 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 11579?
Home prices in ZIP Code 11579 have moved 44% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 11579?
ZIP Code 11579 has a population of 5,033, about 4,521.43 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 40.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 11579?
ZIP Code 11579 averages 55.5°F year-round, summer highs near 84°F, winter lows around 29.3°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 18.5 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 11579 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 11579's FEMA National Risk Index score is 5.3 (lower than 99% of New York ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0.01 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer