← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13020

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13020

Juniper

ZIP Code 13020 is in the lowest 1% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$92,813

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.97×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

9.3

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13020, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

86

Median Age

42.2

Population Density

183.89

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$8,315

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.97×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$92,813

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

117.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

9.3

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13020: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13020?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13020 is $8,315, an effective rate of 3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13020 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13020 cost about 2.97× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13020?
ZIP Code 13020 has a population of 86, about 183.89 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13020?
ZIP Code 13020 averages 44.1°F year-round, summer highs near 75.4°F, winter lows around 14°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 117.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13020 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13020's FEMA National Risk Index score is 9.3 (lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer