← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13212

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13212

Juniper

ZIP Code 13212 is in the 89th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the lowest 17% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$227,131

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

69%

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

4.1

The boundary of ZIP Code 13212, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

19,917

Median Age

44.5

Population Density

1,793.45

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,355

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.09×

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$81,085

Higher than 63% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,085

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

4.1

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13212: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13212?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13212 today is $227,131, lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13212?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13212 is $4,355, an effective rate of 2.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13212 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13212 cost about 2.09× the median household income, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13212?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13212 is $1,085 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13212?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13212 have moved 69% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13212?
ZIP Code 13212 has a population of 19,917, about 1,793.45 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.5.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13212?
ZIP Code 13212 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13212 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13212's FEMA National Risk Index score is 4.1. Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer