← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13066

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13066

Juniper

ZIP Code 13066 is in the lowest 26% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 15% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$402,845

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

68%

Higher than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.5

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13066, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

12,504

Median Age

45.8

Population Density

845.25

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$8,776

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.35×

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$122,088

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,222

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.4%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.9%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

45.5

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13066: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13066?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13066 today is $402,845, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13066?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13066 is $8,776, an effective rate of 3.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13066 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13066 cost about 2.35× the median household income, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13066?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13066 is $1,222 a month, higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13066?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13066 have moved 68% over the past five years (8.4% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13066?
ZIP Code 13066 has a population of 12,504, about 845.25 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13066?
ZIP Code 13066 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13066 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13066's FEMA National Risk Index score is 45.5 (lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer