← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13084

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13084

Juniper

ZIP Code 13084 is in the lowest 16% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 26% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 29% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$91,389

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.49×

Lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.9

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13084, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

4,159

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

97.76

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,285

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,315

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

70%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

5.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

75.4

Winter Avg Low (°F)

14

Avg Temperature (°F)

44.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

0.6

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

164.2

Annual Precipitation (in)

48.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

117.3

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.9

Lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13084: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13084?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13084 is $4,285, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13084 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13084 cost about 2.49× the median household income, lower than 71% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13084?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13084 is $1,315 a month, higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13084?
ZIP Code 13084 has a population of 4,159, about 97.76 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13084?
ZIP Code 13084 averages 44.1°F year-round, summer highs near 75.4°F, winter lows around 14°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 117.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13084 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13084's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.9 (lower than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer