← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13104

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13104

Juniper

ZIP Code 13104 is in the lowest 18% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 7% nationally for median income. And it sits in the highest 24% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$442,506

Higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

61%

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.5

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13104, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

16,168

Median Age

45.2

Population Density

338.99

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$9,457

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.63×

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$127,933

Higher than 93% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,079

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

7.2%

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

55%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.5%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

47.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

36.5

Lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13104: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13104?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13104 today is $442,506, higher than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13104?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13104 is $9,457, an effective rate of 2.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13104 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13104 cost about 2.63× the median household income, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13104?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13104 is $1,079 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13104?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13104 have moved 61% over the past five years (7.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13104?
ZIP Code 13104 has a population of 16,168, about 338.99 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13104?
ZIP Code 13104 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13104 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13104's FEMA National Risk Index score is 36.5 (lower than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer