← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13110

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13110

Juniper

ZIP Code 13110 is in the lowest 1% statewide for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 24% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$93,438

Higher than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.92×

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5.2

Lower than 99% of New York ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13110, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,494

Median Age

48.8

Population Density

103.37

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,543

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,024

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

61%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

45.6

Annual Snowfall (in)

105.7

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

5.2

Lower than 99% of New York ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13110: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13110?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13110 is $5,543, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13110 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13110 cost about 2.92× the median household income, lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13110?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13110 is $1,024 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13110?
ZIP Code 13110 has a population of 2,494, about 103.37 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 48.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13110?
ZIP Code 13110 averages 47.4°F year-round, summer highs near 79.2°F, winter lows around 18.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 105.7 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13110 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13110's FEMA National Risk Index score is 5.2 (lower than 99% of New York ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer