← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13112

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13112

Juniper

ZIP Code 13112 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 15% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the highest 21% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$96,615

Higher than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.02×

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13112, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,140

Median Age

37.4

Population Density

105.18

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,953

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,127

Higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

41%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

47.4

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

7.5

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

142.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

78.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13112: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13112?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13112 is $3,953, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13112 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13112 cost about 2.02× the median household income, lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13112?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13112 is $1,127 a month, higher than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13112?
ZIP Code 13112 has a population of 2,140, about 105.18 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13112?
ZIP Code 13112 averages 47.4°F year-round, summer highs near 79.2°F, winter lows around 18.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 78.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13112 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13112's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.7 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer