← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13116

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13116

Juniper

ZIP Code 13116 is in the 4th percentile nationally for home price growth over the past year. It also sits in the lowest 12% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for typical home value.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$225,210

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

58%

Higher than 66% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13116, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

3,653

Median Age

37.1

Population Density

2,806.47

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,652

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

3.1%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.88×

Lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$95,506

Higher than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,027

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-7.7%

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

6.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

60

Lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13116: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13116?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13116 today is $225,210, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13116?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13116 is $5,652, an effective rate of 3.1% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13116 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13116 cost about 1.88× the median household income, lower than 88% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13116?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13116 is $1,027 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13116?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13116 have moved 58% over the past five years (-7.7% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13116?
ZIP Code 13116 has a population of 3,653, about 2,806.47 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13116?
ZIP Code 13116 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13116 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13116's FEMA National Risk Index score is 60 (lower than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer