← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13164

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13164

Juniper

ZIP Code 13164 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 1% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 32% nationally for median income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$401,665

Higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

102%

Higher than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13164, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,904

Median Age

37.2

Population Density

260.72

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,876

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.02×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$84,808

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,033

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

4.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

78.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

24

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13164: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13164?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13164 today is $401,665, higher than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13164?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13164 is $4,876, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13164 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13164 cost about 3.02× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13164?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13164 is $1,033 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13164?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13164 have moved 102% over the past five years, per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13164?
ZIP Code 13164 has a population of 2,904, about 260.72 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 37.2.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13164?
ZIP Code 13164 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 78.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13164 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13164's FEMA National Risk Index score is 24 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer