← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13202

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13202

Juniper

ZIP Code 13202 is in the lowest 21% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 1% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 40% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$27,000

Lower than 99% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.28×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.4

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13202, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

7,098

Median Age

28.8

Population Density

7,063.19

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$2,421

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$931

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

40.4

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13202: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13202?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13202 is $2,421, an effective rate of 2.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13202 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13202 cost about 3.28× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13202?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13202 is $931 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13202?
ZIP Code 13202 has a population of 7,098, about 7,063.19 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 28.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13202?
ZIP Code 13202 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13202 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13202's FEMA National Risk Index score is 40.4 (lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer