← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13209

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13209

Juniper

ZIP Code 13209 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 17% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the highest 17% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$208,617

Lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.6

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13209, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

12,714

Median Age

44

Population Density

972.28

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,443

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.8%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.37×

Lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$68,138

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$994

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

3.6%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

59%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

2.4%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

78.6

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

14.6

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13209: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13209?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13209 today is $208,617, lower than 83% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13209?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13209 is $4,443, an effective rate of 2.8% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13209 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13209 cost about 2.37× the median household income, lower than 75% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13209?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13209 is $994 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13209?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13209 have moved 66% over the past five years (3.6% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13209?
ZIP Code 13209 has a population of 12,714, about 972.28 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13209?
ZIP Code 13209 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 78.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13209 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13209's FEMA National Risk Index score is 14.6 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer