← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13211

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13211

Juniper

ZIP Code 13211 is in the lowest 4% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 5% nationally for typical home value. And it sits in the lowest 11% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$156,031

Lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

57%

Higher than 64% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.7

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13211, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

6,111

Median Age

39.1

Population Density

1,338.34

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,000

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.5%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

1.82×

Lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$66,724

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,163

Higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

1.2%

Lower than 69% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

40%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.61%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

39.9

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

16.7

Lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13211: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13211?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13211 today is $156,031, lower than 95% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13211?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13211 is $3,000, an effective rate of 2.5% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13211 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13211 cost about 1.82× the median household income, lower than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13211?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13211 is $1,163 a month, higher than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13211?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13211 have moved 57% over the past five years (1.2% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13211?
ZIP Code 13211 has a population of 6,111, about 1,338.34 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13211?
ZIP Code 13211 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13211 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13211's FEMA National Risk Index score is 16.7 (lower than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer