← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13214

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13214

Juniper

ZIP Code 13214 is in the lowest 22% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 8% nationally for home price growth over five years. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for home price growth over the past year.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$353,272

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

75%

Higher than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.3

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13214, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

8,702

Median Age

35.6

Population Density

2,478.8

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,495

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.41×

Lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$98,000

Higher than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,141

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

8.8%

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

63%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

3.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

41.3

Lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13214: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13214?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13214 today is $353,272, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13214?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13214 is $5,495, an effective rate of 2.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13214 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13214 cost about 2.41× the median household income, lower than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13214?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13214 is $1,141 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13214?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13214 have moved 75% over the past five years (8.8% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13214?
ZIP Code 13214 has a population of 8,702, about 2,478.8 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 35.6.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13214?
ZIP Code 13214 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13214 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13214's FEMA National Risk Index score is 41.3 (lower than 78% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer