← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13219

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13219

Juniper

ZIP Code 13219 is in the lowest 3% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 11% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 18% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$252,529

Lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

66%

Higher than 82% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.2

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13219, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

14,744

Median Age

43.3

Population Density

2,936.74

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,945

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.6%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.21×

Lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,149

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,094

Higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

11%

Higher than 89% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

50%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.72%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

13.2

Lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13219: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13219?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13219 today is $252,529, lower than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13219?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13219 is $4,945, an effective rate of 2.6% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13219 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13219 cost about 2.21× the median household income, lower than 80% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13219?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13219 is $1,094 a month, higher than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13219?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13219 have moved 66% over the past five years (11% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13219?
ZIP Code 13219 has a population of 14,744, about 2,936.74 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 43.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13219?
ZIP Code 13219 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13219 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13219's FEMA National Risk Index score is 13.2 (lower than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer