← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 13224

Onondaga, New York

ZCTA 13224

Juniper

ZIP Code 13224 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 13% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 23% nationally for home price growth over five years.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$288,171

Lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

63%

Higher than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.3

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 13224, in Onondaga, New York.

The basics

Total Population

8,659

Median Age

42.3

Population Density

3,018.6

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,109

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.3%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.86×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$76,500

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,006

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-2.3%

Lower than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.8%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

79.8

Winter Avg Low (°F)

19.2

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

10.2

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

132.5

Annual Precipitation (in)

43.4

Annual Snowfall (in)

127.8

Flood & disaster risk

FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

20.3

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 13224: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 13224?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 13224 today is $288,171, lower than 62% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 13224?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 13224 is $5,109, an effective rate of 2.3% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 13224 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 13224 cost about 2.86× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 13224?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 13224 is $1,006 a month, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 13224?
Home prices in ZIP Code 13224 have moved 63% over the past five years (-2.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 13224?
ZIP Code 13224 has a population of 8,659, about 3,018.6 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 13224?
ZIP Code 13224 averages 48.5°F year-round, summer highs near 79.8°F, winter lows around 19.2°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 127.8 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 13224 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 13224's FEMA National Risk Index score is 20.3 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer