← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14001

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14001

Juniper

ZIP Code 14001 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the lowest 8% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 19% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$270,563

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

49%

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14001, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

8,937

Median Age

52.1

Population Density

138.54

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$4,430

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.9%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.09×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$75,107

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Rent

$766

Lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

-4.3%

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

51%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

0.76%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

80.2

Winter Avg Low (°F)

20.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

49.1

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

6.8

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

136

Annual Precipitation (in)

38.3

Annual Snowfall (in)

95.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14001: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14001?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14001 today is $270,563, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14001?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14001 is $4,430, an effective rate of 1.9% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14001 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14001 cost about 3.09× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14001?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14001 is $766 a month, lower than 81% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14001?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14001 have moved 49% over the past five years (-4.3% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14001?
ZIP Code 14001 has a population of 8,937, about 138.54 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 52.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14001?
ZIP Code 14001 averages 49.1°F year-round, summer highs near 80.2°F, winter lows around 20.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 95.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14001 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14001's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.7 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer