← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14026

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14026

Juniper

ZIP Code 14026 is in the 96th percentile nationally for median rent. It also sits in the highest 28% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$88,750

Higher than 72% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.95×

Lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.3

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14026, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

617

Median Age

36.4

Population Density

709.03

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$5,347

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$2,338

Higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

95.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14026: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14026?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14026 is $5,347, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14026 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14026 cost about 2.95× the median household income, lower than 56% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14026?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14026 is $2,338 a month, higher than 96% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14026?
ZIP Code 14026 has a population of 617, about 709.03 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 36.4.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14026?
ZIP Code 14026 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 95.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14026 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14026's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.3 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer