← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14069

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14069

Juniper

ZIP Code 14069 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 32% nationally for median income. And it sits in the lowest 39% nationally for home price against income.

Median Income

$85,469

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

33.5

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14069, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

443

Median Age

45

Population Density

58.43

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,250

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2.2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.8×

Lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$85,469

Higher than 68% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

10%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

76.7

Winter Avg Low (°F)

16.7

Avg Temperature (°F)

45.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

162.4

Annual Precipitation (in)

47

Annual Snowfall (in)

167.6

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14069: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14069?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14069 is $5,250, an effective rate of 2.2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14069 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14069 cost about 2.8× the median household income, lower than 61% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14069?
ZIP Code 14069 has a population of 443, about 58.43 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 45.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14069?
ZIP Code 14069 averages 45.8°F year-round, summer highs near 76.7°F, winter lows around 16.7°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 167.6 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14069 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14069's FEMA National Risk Index score is 33.5 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer