← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14091

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14091

Juniper

ZIP Code 14091 is in the lowest 14% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 35% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$82,833

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.85×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

31.7

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14091, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

1,316

Median Age

38.9

Population Density

59.02

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$3,953

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.85×

Lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$82,833

Higher than 65% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

148.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

208.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14091: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14091?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14091 is $3,953, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14091 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14091 cost about 2.85× the median household income, lower than 59% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14091?
ZIP Code 14091 has a population of 1,316, about 59.02 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14091?
ZIP Code 14091 averages 46.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.6°F, winter lows around 18.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 208.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14091 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14091's FEMA National Risk Index score is 31.7 (lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer