← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14111

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14111

Juniper

ZIP Code 14111 is in the lowest 6% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 9% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the lowest 21% nationally for home price against income.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$271,554

Lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

62%

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

19.6

Lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14111, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

3,186

Median Age

42.1

Population Density

89.58

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,381

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.7%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

2.22×

Lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Income

$90,700

Higher than 74% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$926

Lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

12%

Higher than 91% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

44%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

18%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.6

Winter Avg Low (°F)

18.1

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.9

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.7

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

148.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

53.7

Annual Snowfall (in)

208.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14111: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14111?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14111 today is $271,554, lower than 67% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14111?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14111 is $3,381, an effective rate of 1.7% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14111 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14111 cost about 2.22× the median household income, lower than 79% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14111?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14111 is $926 a month, lower than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14111?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14111 have moved 62% over the past five years (12% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14111?
ZIP Code 14111 has a population of 3,186, about 89.58 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 42.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14111?
ZIP Code 14111 averages 46.9°F year-round, summer highs near 77.6°F, winter lows around 18.1°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 208.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14111 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14111's FEMA National Risk Index score is 19.6 (lower than 94% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer