← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14139

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14139

Juniper

ZIP Code 14139 is in the lowest 10% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 2% nationally for home price growth over the past year. And it sits in the highest 16% nationally for median rent.

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

$383,128

Higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

52%

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

26.7

Lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14139, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

2,113

Median Age

39.8

Population Density

85.04

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$5,678

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

2%

Cost of living & affordability

Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

3.3×

Near the U.S. ZIP codes median
Median Income

$86,402

Higher than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes
Median Rent

$1,694

Higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Year

20%

Higher than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

33%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

1.2%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

77.1

Winter Avg Low (°F)

17.6

Avg Temperature (°F)

46.5

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

1

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

151.1

Annual Precipitation (in)

44.1

Annual Snowfall (in)

109.3

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14139: frequently asked questions

What is the typical home value in ZIP Code 14139?
The estimated median home value in ZIP Code 14139 today is $383,128, higher than 58% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14139?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14139 is $5,678, an effective rate of 2% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14139 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14139 cost about 3.3× the median household income, near the U.S. ZIP codes median.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14139?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14139 is $1,694 a month, higher than 84% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How much have home prices grown in ZIP Code 14139?
Home prices in ZIP Code 14139 have moved 52% over the past five years (20% in the past year), per the FHFA House Price Index.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14139?
ZIP Code 14139 has a population of 2,113, about 85.04 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 39.8.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14139?
ZIP Code 14139 averages 46.5°F year-round, summer highs near 77.1°F, winter lows around 17.6°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 109.3 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14139 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14139's FEMA National Risk Index score is 26.7 (lower than 90% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer