← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14202

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14202

Juniper

ZIP Code 14202 is in the lowest 8% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 23% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$56,528

Lower than 77% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.48×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

23.6

Lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14202, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

3,862

Median Age

38.1

Population Density

4,436.88

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$6,530

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

1.4%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$803

Lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

13%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

95.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14202: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14202?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14202 is $6,530, an effective rate of 1.4% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14202 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14202 cost about 8.48× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14202?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14202 is $803 a month, lower than 76% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14202?
ZIP Code 14202 has a population of 3,862, about 4,436.88 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 38.1.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14202?
ZIP Code 14202 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 95.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14202 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14202's FEMA National Risk Index score is 23.6 (lower than 92% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer