← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14204

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14204

Juniper

ZIP Code 14204 is in the 2th percentile nationally for median income. It also sits in the highest 13% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 30% nationally for median rent.

Median Income

$28,182

Lower than 98% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

5.41×

Higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

71.3

Higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14204, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

7,932

Median Age

44.9

Population Density

4,428.91

Home values & property tax

Typical Home Valuemedian home value (ACS), re-priced to today on the FHFA index

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Median Property Tax

$1,344

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.88%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$851

Lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Home Price Growth, Past Five Years

—

The FHFA repeat-sales index, which tracks resales of the same homes over time, does not cover this area.

Home Price Growth, Past Year

—

Data unavailable

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

—

Data unavailable

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

—

Data unavailable

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

41.5

Annual Snowfall (in)

95.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14204: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14204?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14204 is $1,344, an effective rate of 0.88% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14204 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14204 cost about 5.41× the median household income, higher than 87% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14204?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14204 is $851 a month, lower than 70% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14204?
ZIP Code 14204 has a population of 7,932, about 4,428.91 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 44.9.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14204?
ZIP Code 14204 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 95.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14204 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14204's FEMA National Risk Index score is 71.3 (higher than 57% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Expected annual loss from flooding is $0 per $1,000 of building value.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer