← Back to Explorer

ZIP Code 14209

Erie, New York

ZCTA 14209

Juniper

ZIP Code 14209 is in the lowest 15% nationally for FEMA risk score. It also sits in the highest 3% nationally for home price against income. And it sits in the lowest 14% nationally for median income.

Median Income

$50,046

Lower than 86% of U.S. ZIP codes
Home Price vs Incomeyears of income to buy a typical home

8.58×

Higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes
FEMA Risk Score0–100; 0 = lowest modelled risk, 100 = highest, vs places of the same type

32.7

Lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes

The boundary of ZIP Code 14209, in Erie, New York.

The basics

Total Population

8,313

Median Age

41.3

Population Density

8,732.29

Home values & property tax

Median Property Tax

$3,655

Property Tax Rateyearly tax as a share of home value

0.85%

Cost of living & affordability

Median Rent

$1,141

Higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes

Home prices & appreciation

Pandemic Price Run-Up2019–20 low → 2022–23 peak

31%

2008 Crash: Peak-to-Trough Drophow far prices fell, 2007 → 2011

-1.6%

Climate & weather

Summer Avg High (°F)

78.3

Winter Avg Low (°F)

21.4

Avg Temperature (°F)

48.8

Hot Days/yr (>90°F)

3.4

Freezing Days/yr (<32°F)

123.7

Annual Precipitation (in)

40.8

Annual Snowfall (in)

95.4

Flood & disaster risk

Coastal Flood Loss per $1,000

$0

The full report

Six pillars — each with percentile benchmarks, 16-year trends, and per-metric detail.

  • People

  • Work & Money

  • Housing

  • Amenities

  • Climate

  • Environment & Risk

ZIP Code 14209: frequently asked questions

How much is property tax in ZIP Code 14209?
The median annual property tax in ZIP Code 14209 is $3,655, an effective rate of 0.85% of home value.
Is ZIP Code 14209 expensive to live in?
Homes in ZIP Code 14209 cost about 8.58× the median household income, higher than 97% of U.S. ZIP codes.
What is the average rent in ZIP Code 14209?
The median gross rent in ZIP Code 14209 is $1,141 a month, higher than 60% of U.S. ZIP codes.
How many people live in ZIP Code 14209?
ZIP Code 14209 has a population of 8,313, about 8,732.29 people per square mile, per the U.S. Census American Community Survey. The median age is 41.3.
What is the weather like in ZIP Code 14209?
ZIP Code 14209 averages 48.8°F year-round, summer highs near 78.3°F, winter lows around 21.4°F (NOAA 1991–2020 normals). It sees about 95.4 inches of snow a year.
Is ZIP Code 14209 at risk of flooding or natural disasters?
ZIP Code 14209's FEMA National Risk Index score is 32.7 (lower than 85% of U.S. ZIP codes). Its greatest modeled natural hazard is inland flooding. Modeled coastal-flood loss is negligible.

Sources: U.S. Census ACS, FEMA National Risk Index, FHFA House Price Index, OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), EPA. Explore the map →

TermsPrivacyData disclaimer